Scoil: Woodpole (uimhir rolla 7942)

Woodpole, Co. na Mí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago the Rowley's of Silvan Park were very rich Old Rowleyhad a stab outside the grand gate.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this the priest got out thinking there was something wrong so he took out his prayer-book and said prayers over the bridge and after awhile he heard something moaning and then he saw a big black dog running down the river so the horse went on and when the priest came home after seeing the patient he died.

The round tower of Kells is said to have been built by an old witch...

The round tower of Kells is said to have been built by an old witch who leaped from Lought Crew to Kells with an apron full of stones.
    She leaped from Brews Hill to Patricks town Hill and from there to Slibhe na Coille. From Slibhe na Coille she saw St Patrick on Patricks town Hill. She arose with an apron full of stones to go and Kill St Patrick. When he saw her coming he hid on her. She jumped back again to Slibhe na Coille and there all power left her and she fell dead.
    There is a field belonging to Mr Patt Rooney which they call sgeat na bpinge. It is said in olden times banshees would be seen sitting combing their hair and crying
    There is a large cave in Oldcastle
    Annie O' Reilly