Scoil: Woodpole (uimhir rolla 7942)

Woodpole, Co. na Mí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Onetime there lived in Pottlerea, Virginia Rd., Kells, the Plunketts. In the family there were seven sons who used to follow the hunt. One day at the hunt two of them fell in love with the same girl. One became jealous of the other and on the Cloughan Rush side of Rooney's they began to fight and the elder killed the younger brother. Then he went to the field to where there was a shore and he washed his hands and immediately a lovely spring sprung up out of the ground.
  2. In Nicholas Hand's field in Jonesboro, Carnaross, Kells, near our house in Jonesboro along the road there is a cave. My father closed the entrance to the cave along with Nicholas Hand because a horse of Hand's fell into it once. Beside where the cave is there is a well named Tobar Uisce. Over the well there is an ash tree which was cut down and thrown there. In front of the well there are flags. Beside the well there is a fort and my father said that was the entrance to the cave. In the fort there grows hazel and ash trees. People do not like going near the fort because there are fairies there. The fort is shaped like a saucer. It is said that Owen Rock who was on the run was buried at the entrance. It is supposed that there is a passage under ground to Mac Donald's field in
    Patrick Tuite
    Coill Mhic Sheoinín, Co. na Mí