School: Woodpole (roll number 7942)

Woodpole, Co. na Mí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaill

Balgree.
    At the Virginia Road there is a hill lifting itself over a bog filled with bleached grey stumps of trees the dead remains of a forest that was there thousands of years ago. Many years ago there was a man walking near the hill he saw a big black hole and went to it and saw that it was a cave. As he sat looking at the entrance he determined to pass through it. This he did and when he had passed through its many cellars he saw a band of heroes lying on the floor with a wolfhound lying by their sides. The man found a horn on the floor and he blew into it and the whole cave echoed with its sound. The men fled away in all haste he found his way out and home. The next day the man tried to find the entrance but he did not succeed.

The discovery of folk-lore is very interesting to most people nowadays.

The discovery of folk-lore is very interesting to most people nowadays. Around our district there is not much folk-lore. But there are some such as the Holy church yard of St. Kieran there were a lot of crosses there long ago but there are only two there now. One night as St.
    Owen Clarke
    Seymourstown Black, Co. na Mí