School: Woodpole (roll number 7942)

Woodpole, Co. na Mí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (no title) (continued)

The round tower of Kells is said to have been built by an old witch...

(continued from previous page)
    and it is said that there is a passage under the ground from it to a cave in Mac Donnells field in Seymourstown
    In Paddy Mac Donnells field Stone-field there is a lone bush and arround twelve o'clock every night faries dance around it. Everyone is afraid to cut this bush for fear anything would befall them
    Long years ago there there was a mill in Kieran. It is about two miles from Kells on the lands of Michael Tighes of Castlepole. There is still some remains of the buildings there yet. The last man that owned it was Dyas of Castlepole. The ruins of his castle still remains on the Carnaross side of the Blackwater.
    The Nappers of Loughcrew were very wealthy Long years ago Mr Napper put up a notice outside on the pier of the gate. What was written on it was this What cant men and money do. There was a man going round teaching poetry. He was called old Martin the poet. When he saw the notice he put a notice on the opposite side of the gate
    That all the men and money
    From her to Nass