Scoil: Carnaross, Kells (uimhir rolla 3852)

Carn na Ros, Co. na Mí
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the flies disturbs us that is the sign of rain. When the sheep are eating together in the field that is a sure sign of rain. When there is a ring round the moon there is a storm at hand, the further the ring the nearer the storm.
  2. When you see a purple colour in the fire that is a sign that we are going to have a storm. When the smoke is going up straight into the air we are going to have good weather. When a dog eats grass that is another sign of bad weather. Or when a cat sits with his back to the fire we are going to have bad weather. When the wind blows from