School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carnaross, Co. Meath
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the flies disturbs us that is the sign of rain. When the sheep are eating together in the field that is a sure sign of rain. When there is a ring round the moon there is a storm at hand, the further the ring the nearer the storm.
  2. When you see a purple colour in the fire that is a sign that we are going to have a storm. When the smoke is going up straight into the air we are going to have good weather. When a dog eats grass that is another sign of bad weather. Or when a cat sits with his back to the fire we are going to have bad weather. When the wind blows from