School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carnaross, Co. Meath
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. There are a few old houses in this district. Most of them were old houses long ago but they were done up since. I know a house a few perch from home where there is a clay floor. The fireplace is at the gable end, and there is a small partition dividing the kitchen and room. The light she used to have was a lamp without a globe.
    The bed was known as a press bed because when it was shut it was like a press. The light other people had was rush light. It also was locally made. They used to peal rushes and they used to dip the rushes into grease and leave them there until they set, then they are lit. The front of the fireplace was made of
        1. buildings