Scoil: Carnaross, Kells (uimhir rolla 3852)

Carn na Ros, Co. na Mí
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many customs about churning such as follows. I a man came into a house when a woman would be churning and he gave her a hand to churn it. It is said that he would put good luck on the churning.
    I a person came into a house when the people of the house would be churning and the person lighted a cigarette or a pipe there would not be much butter on the churn. It is said that some people put a piece of a stick under the churn to keep the fairies from bringing the butter. There are only dash churns at the present day. The other churns are called end over end. In the summer we do churn twice a week and in the