Scoil: Carnaross, Kells (uimhir rolla 3852)

Carn na Ros, Co. na Mí
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were many fairs which are now discontinued like :- Teltown. Long ago there was a fair held here but is not now. The people when making a bargain clap their hands together. When the animal is sold the halter is not given away. The money that is given for luck is called the luck penny.
    The mark that was put on the beast was a portion of hair clipped of the side. When they are getting paid they are paid at the bank or at some corner or Crossroads. There was no special day for bonhams or horses or sheep.
    Carlanstown was also a village where a fair was held long ago. There was no green for the cattle but along the street they used to stay. There are many
        1. trádáil