Scoil: Boyerstown (uimhir rolla 13285)

Baile Bháigh, Co. na Mí
Thomas Foley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was made from Red chaff white wheat, and pin head oaten meal. Boylan's from Navan used to make flour. Jones from Navan used to make flour also. In the time of the war Kierans from Tullaghanstown used to grind flour.
    Potatoe-cake wheaten, oaten, rye, and leaven bread was made long ago.
    Potatoe-cake
    This was made from potatoes flour, salt and milk. It was baked on the pan and sometimes on a griddle. When one side was baked it was turned.
    Wheaten bread
    This bread was made from wheaten meal salt and milk and sometimes water. They would not put soda in it because it would rise. It was baked on a griddle before the fire. There was a stand for the griddle. It was of a round shape with three legs on it It was made of iron.
    Oaten bread
    This was made of oaten meal salt and hot water. It was baked on a griddle. If it was hard to bake they would put it on the griseach.
    1. táirgí
    Moira Devine