Scoil: Boyerstown (uimhir rolla 13285)

Baile Bháigh, Co. na Mí
Thomas Foley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in my district. Thomas Markey who lives in Boyerstown near Navan owns one in Dunderry which is near Navan. Harry Callaghan who lives in Ongentown Near Navan owns another. Micheal Markey who lives in Ardbraccan near Navan Co. Meath owns another. Thomas Cahaill of Bohermeen in Co. Meath owns another.
    Thomas Markey works in his own in Dunderry. His father owns one in Ardbraccan and his brother owns one in Killcairne. This forge is situated on the main Trim, Navan road. It is on the side of the road. It is about fifty yards away from a crossroads. It is a quarter of a mile away from a stream.
    It is like a little square shed covered with tin. There is a big square door on it. There is a big brick fireplace in it. There is a bellows attached to the ceiling and a pipe going from it down to the fire. There is a vice in it also. There is an an anvil and hammers in it also. The bellows is made of wood and goat skin. It is built of stone and
    Nancy Devine
    Patrick Devine