Scoil: Cortown (uimhir rolla 3113)

An Baile Corr, Co. na Mí
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    known. He used tell a story putting in songs in Gaedhilg made about people. For example, near this district of Newcastle is a townland called Petersville. It is said that this name was given to it by a man named Peters who lived in the big house there. This Peters, with another named Gudders and another whose name is forgotten were priest hunters. They were also officers in the Yeomanry. Phil used tell about these. This parish of Newcastle is remarkable for the number of Lynch familes in it. the Lynches had a very lowly origin and considerable tact must be exercised in tracing the story. Peter is a common name among the Lynches. It appears that there was a woman or girl of the name of Lynch who came about Petersville. She was called Eveleen a Shishog (Cibhlín a Sliseóg). she had an illegitimate son to Peters the officer and from him it is said the Lynches are descended. Until quite recently Ellen was unknown as a name in the Lynches and when one family decided to call an infant daughter Ellen the father aroused considerable resentment from his brothers and sisters on the grounds that the girl would later be known as Eveleen a Shishog and so keep alive a story it was hoped would be forgotten. A variation of the story is that Eveleen
    Peter Smith
    Mrs J. Smith