School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    men were writing a threatning letter to the Landlord Mr. Preston of Belinter which house is no occupied by Brisco. This night the men were writing a letter and one of the little girls were listening to all that (all) was said and written. She informed the authorities Mc Cormack was arrested and tried in Trim court. He was condemned on the girls evidence and transported to Tasmania. He never was heard of after. His poor wife Cattie walked to Trim to see the Trail with the little baby in her arms. She sat on the jail steps crying never to see him again. She had to sell her bit of land to help rear her children as best she could. The girl that swore on was taken from her mother Mrs. Martain. The Landlord did very well for her and made a lady of her. She never came to this part of the country anymore becaus if she did the neighbours would kill her for telling on Mc Cormack. His wife was forbidden to write to him.
    Ben Hilliard