School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. The Bell hill is a hill shaped like a bell. It is in Spicers field which was once called the hurling field, belonged to the Monastery, up to the time of its destruction.
    It is said that no house could be built on top of the Bell hill. The people say that a ghost would come and take the roof off. The people of the house could not put a roof on the house because they would find it in the middle of the field next day.
    There was a tunnel underneath the Bell hill and people were able to go under it and come out down at the river. At the top of the hill there is a hollow, what it is for I don't know. There are old rocks behind the hill near the mill.
    Brian Mahon