School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. Also called Tobar Bréagh.
    The following account of St Brigid's well, Neiltown, Bohermeen, Co. Meath, was given us by Mr. Philip Gaughran, whose residence is about five hundred yards from the well.
    The well is on the land of Mr. Patrick Bennett. It is situated in a marshy field behind Mr Benett's house. On the left hand side of the field is a lane which branches off the by-road from Bohermeen to Boyerstown. Around the well is a group of medium sized boulders. On the largest of these boulders can be seen knee-prints and the prints of the lower part of the palm. The well is in good condition and the water used for domestic uses. From a side of the well a small stream issues forth which waters the surrounding lands. It was formally called "Tobar Bréagh".
    Cures: It is said that in the well are cures for a sick stomach, and a headache. The people of the district would usually keep a bottle of the St. Brigid's water to guard against such illnesses. A story connected with this well will be found in Page.
        1. naoimh
    Eamon Boland