Scoil: Robinstown (uimhir rolla 9039)

Baile Roibín, Co. na Mí
Teresa Coyne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1900 when a young man was working in the sand-pit in Connell's field he found a tea-pot of gold pieces. The field is situated at Connell's Cross, along the Navan road.
    The tea-pot was covered with a large slab of stone, which is now in the front of Connell's fireplace. The tea-pot is also in their possession.
    When the tea-pot was found the spout and the handle were broken off. It is of a dark brown colour. It has eight corners on it, and the design of the shamrock, the rose and the thistle is on every corner of it.
    Rosie Connell
    Beigthigh, Co. na Mí