Scoil: Robinstown (uimhir rolla 9039)

Baile Roibín, Co. na Mí
Teresa Coyne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in Mr Cullinan's estate and it is called the "Field of Sorrows" and it is sometimes called "An Páirc Brón", it is called that because Cromwell fought battles in it against the Irish. Many people were killed and it was in the same field they were buried. In one of the ditches men were sent to build up a bank, every time they turned up the clay bones of men would come up, then there were told to plant bushes in it but the bushes would not grow so they put a pailing round it.
    In the same field two men saw a cement flag when they lifted it up they found the skull of a man. Whoever the man was that was buried in it is not known but he was buried erect in the grave.
    Gertie Loughran
    Thomas Loughran