Scoil: Robinstown (uimhir rolla 9039)

Baile Roibín, Co. na Mí
Teresa Coyne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The demense of Bective House now consists of about fifty acres but before it was sold to the Land Commission the estate contained one thousand eight hundred acres and it was rented out at a high rent to numerous tenants.
    The last landlord of Bective was Mr. Martin. After his death his daughter inherited the estate, but she sold it to the Commissioners with the exception of thirty acres which she sold to Mr. Watson with Bective House and one hundred acres which she still owns and is known as the Abbey Farm.
    Mr. Boltin who was Mr. Martin's uncle by marriage owned Bective estate before Mr. Martin, and Mr. Tisdall was his agent.
    Mr. Boltin had no residence in Bective till he had Bective house built - about one hundred years ago. He then got a demense walled off. The wood was planted on an acre of wheat which belonged to a family at the crossroads.
    The road which now leads to Navan from Connell's Crossroads was not made then. The Navan road was where Bective Avenue now is and led through Kilcarn into Navan. But Mr. Boltin had the
    Lelia Sheridan
    Beigthigh, Co. na Mí