Scoil: Robinstown (uimhir rolla 9039)

Baile Roibín, Co. na Mí
Teresa Coyne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    public road changed into a private avenue and the new road was made. It is still called The[N]ew Road. The district was much more thickly populated than it is now. In a distance of half a mile where there are two houses it is said that there were then ten houses in it. At each corner of the crossroads which is beside Bective House entrance gate there were [four] houses. One family was changed to another farm much smaller than what they formerly had and another family was evicted when the demense was being farmed.
    Mr. Boltin gave the site for Robinstown Catholic Church which was built [in]
    Formerly the part of the townland of Bective which is now in Robinstown Parish belonged to the parish of Navan.
    Bective Protestant Church was erected at Mr. Boltin's expense.
    About the year 1869 Mr Boltin died and his remains and his wife's were embalmed and laid in a vault under Bective Protestant Church.
    It is said that lands of Bective were given to Mr. Boltin's ancestors by Cromwell. The receivers of the land were thinking of a name to put down
    Lelia Sheridan
    Beigthigh, Co. na Mí