Scoil: Robinstown (uimhir rolla 9039)

Baile Roibín, Co. na Mí
Teresa Coyne

1. A Field Where A Battle Was Fought
    There is a field in Mr Cullinan's estate and it is called the 'Field of Sorrows' and it is sometimes called 'An Páirc Brón', it is called that because Cromwell fought battles in it against the Irish. Many people were killed and it was in the same field they were buried. In one of the ditches men were sent to build up a bank, every time they would turn up the clay bones of people would come up, then they were told to plant bushes but the bushes would not grow so they put a pailing round it.
    In another place two men saw a cement flag when they lifted it up they saw the skull of a man. Whoever the man was that was buried in it is not known but he was buried standing erect in the grave.
    Told to me by my father
    Thomas Loughran