Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Joseph were in Nazareth they had an ass that used to carry them round anyplace they wanted to go. One day they wanted to go to the Temple and the ass would not go. He lay down on the ground and began to kick and sulk. "Leave him alone," said Jesus, "Lest you beat him he will not go."
  2. One day St Joseph and the Blessed Virgin and Jesus were on their way to Jerusalem. They being tired, went in to a house. In the house a baby lived with its father and mother. The blessed Virgin started to wash the child Jesus. After the Blessed Virgin had finished washing Jesus, the woman of the house started to wash her own child, which was blind. She washed it in the same water, that the Blessed Virgin had washed Jesus in, and when she was finished washing the child, it got its sight. The child when he grew up was the good thief.
    Tom Fitzpatrick
    Miss Fitzpatrick