Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sky is red at sunset, especially when there is a tint of purple, it indicates fine weather; also, if the sun goes down into a bank of clouds in the horizon bad weather is expected. If the moon looks pale or dim, and if a circle surrounds it, bad weather is indicated. Rain is indicated if the stars fall or if the clouds are black. If the rainbow is opposite the sun in the evening we will have showery weather.
    When the wind comes from Kildalkey, (south) it brings rain to our district.
    When swallows fly low bad weather is indicated, also when sea-gulls fly inland wet and stormy weather is on the way. When dogs eat grass, rain is indicated. When the cat sits with her back to the fire, it is a sign of a coming storm. Wild Geese flying towards Kildalkey, (south) indicate rain and storms.
    Smoke ascending straight from a chimney, indicates fine weather.
    Crickets singing, dust blowing on the roadways, spiders creeping from their web,