Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candles were made in our district about fifty years ago. The people got rushes and dipped them in melted lard and when nightfall would come they lit the rushes and put them standing on a plate. One candle would last an hour.
    Matthew Gilmar, Addinstown, Athboy, made baskets. He would cut briars during the day and shave them at evening. When his sons would come from school in the evening they would make the baskets with briars. When the night would fall one of the sons would light a candle and hold it in his had to show light to the basket-makers. He would stop work at eleven o'clock in the night. The following day Matthew Gilmar would go to Athboy and get sale for his baskets. It was generally farmers that bought the baskets.
    P.T.O.
    Christy Tuite