Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    complained about his team and got his answer from Lady Powerscourt "Your countrymen ran away" which brought the now famous answer "Then your majesty won the race".
    In 1691 an inquisition held at Trim, aged Plunkett, who forfieted his lands of Scurlockstown for adhering to James II was then resident at Rathmore. The last person who by pardon was considered to be head and represented --- ------ of Rathmore was concerned in the Irish rebellion of 1798. He escaped to Belguim where his posterity still reside.
    About 1654 the estate was obtained by purchase by John Bligh, citizen of London. Dying in 1666 his broken cont is found in the ruined church inside the south wall. In the line of his son and heir Thomas the castle was destroyed by a fire originating in the kitchen. The eldest son of Thomas was created first Earl of Darnley. There is a white marble table recording the services of the deceased in the British army at Dettinggen, Fontenoy --- ----. He died in 1775 aged 80. He used to take great pleasure in the memory of Dettingin. At his residence Brittas (near Nobber, once a seat of the Cruise family) he planted a field with groups of trees representing the disposition of the troops he commanded at Dettingin. It is still called the Soldier's Field.
    The house at Rathmore had fallen, but human institutions have ever been found harder to break down than castles of stone. Athboy, whose subsequent subject history is that of the house of Darnley was in the eyes of the people of Rathmore a creation