School: Earl Darnley (roll number 13573)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    you get an elder stick and bore out the centre then you get a cork and put it on the end. Then you get another cork and drive it in the other end with a thin stick. The makes the pop gun.
    To make a doll you get some saw dust and sew it in a cloth. Then (together) for the head you make a small ball of the saw-dust and the same for arms and legs, for the eyes you sew in two beads and paint a mouth and nose with chalk.
  2. A Catapult is a very dangerous thing. This is how it is made. First get two strips of rubber the same length, then (you) get a small fork of a tree and tie a strip of rubber to each end of the fork, then tie a piece of leather
    Dick Pigott