Scoil: Earl Darnley (uimhir rolla 13573)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few fairy Forts about our district. I know one which is in Killallon. There is a fairly big field and this fort is in one corner of it. There is a house in front of it. On the other side of the road there is a grave-yard.
    Some people say when a funeral goes into this grave-yard that in the night about 12 o'clock a white woman is seen coming out of the fort and going across into the grave-yard. It is so told by the people of the district.
    This fort is fairly big and on the top of it there is a big block of a stick and a few stones.
    Olive Mac Allen
    Stirrupstown, Co. Meath
    Mrs Mac Allen
  2. The Trim road is very flat. About a mile from Athboy there is a very dangerous turn called the Doctor's turn because some years ago there was a motor accident there