Scoil: Earl Darnley (uimhir rolla 13573)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well at a place named Kiaram. Each year the people go to worship there and they have stalls and other things there. They have these prayers in the day time and at midnight some of the people gather together again at the well, to see the trout, which is supposed to rise at twelve o'clock.
    There is also a well near Clonmellon which cures warts.
    It is called a "Wartie Well" and is very small with a little drop of water in it. There is a bush beside the well and when a person wants a wart cured they rub the water on the wart and then tie a rag on the bush. When the rag rots, the warts go away.
    Noel Booker