School: Earl Darnley (roll number 13573)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

Homemade Toys
    Most boys like to have a sword when playing, but as a good many cannot have bought ones, here is a way to make home-made ones:- first cut a stick (preferably and elder) about two feet long, then cut a round piece of stiff, brown paper and cut a hole in each side thus:-
    [Drawing]
    then put the end of the stick through the holes, point the other end and there is your sword. It makes the sword nicer to peel off the skin from the stick.
  2. To make a daisy chain you collect a lot of daisies and put a small hole in each stem. You pull each daisy through the stem and keep on doing this until the chain is complete.
    To make a pop gun
    Grace Crawford