School: Earl Darnley (roll number 13573)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    assisted in trying to save the building but owing to the great distance the Brigade could not arrive in time to be of much use. This house was previously owned by a step-father of the present owner and there happened to be amongst the pictures a life-sized Painting of this old gentleman, Mr Dunne.
    A rather amusing thing happened when the fire was at its height A gentleman who was a personal friend kept shouting "save the old man," meaning the picture, and a good many doulbled their efforts thinking there was really a man burninng in the building.