School: Earl Darnley (roll number 13573)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is an old story which tells how the Robin received his red breast. It is said that when our Lord was on the cross the Robin tried to pick a thorn from His crown of thorns. In doing so, a drop of the Saviour's blood fell on the Robin and since then it has had a red breast.
    When the Crows say "Caw, Caw," to one another, they are supposed to mean "Where, Where" for "Cá" (pronounced the same as "Caw") in Irish means "where".
  2. There are three kinds of owl:- Long eared owl, Screech owl, Barn owl. There is only one type of hawk named the Sparrow hawk. The chimney swallow is noted for chasing the hawks and the swift is the quickest flier in the world going at 200 miles an hour. The sand martins build in sand pits and the house martins and sparrows build in house eaves.
    Nial Smyth