Scoil: Baconstown (uimhir rolla 2905)

Baile Bhagúin, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ua Coisde

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Situated in the townland of Ballinaskea, in this parish of Enfield, is a natural hill called by the old people Knucnaloo.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have been fought here. In the new parish - Kill behind the N. School there is a mound known as Cnoc na mBan, and called so to this day. Tradition has it that Cromwell, after his destruction of Trim came along this route, perhaps on his way back to Dublin. The women of the area hearing of the approach of his soldiers hid themselves in the dense undergrowth of furze with which the place abounds. The soldiers set fire to the furze, and the poor wretches in trying to escape, were all killed. Their bodies were buried in the large mound known as Cnoc na mBan. I got this story from Mr Hughes a native of the place, who heard it from his mother. This old lady died only a few years ago at the age of 82 years.