Scoil: Baconstown (uimhir rolla 2905)

Baile Bhagúin, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ua Coisde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    running beside the Hill and people say it was one of the five roads going from Tara. A man found a coin on the Hill which was about two hundred years of age.
    I got this story from my father, William Coffey aged fifty years.
    Patrick Coffey age twelve years.
    March 18th 1938.
  2. Stories
    Once upon a time there lived two old people in Agher. Their names were Eleen and Mary Dwyer. They both went for a walk one day and as they came near Summerhill they met a man. He said to them "Ye must go into this field". So they did. The man followed them, and said "Take this spade in your hand Eleen, and make a big hole in the top of this hill and have it made when I come back. I am going to Summerhill for a paper". After about an half an hour the man came back with another man with him. The woman had the hole made. The two men killed the two old people and buried
    1. am