Scoil: Baconstown (uimhir rolla 2905)

Baile Bhagúin, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ua Coisde

Situated in the townland of Ballinaskea, in this parish of Enfield, is a natural hill called by the old people Knucnaloo. Local tradition says that the cry of the banshee is heard there, and in the old days when a funeral passed by, the coffin was left on the hill while the women caoined over it. I think the correct name for this hill is "Cnoc na Luigh" or the "hill of the cry". There is a slight hollow on the top in which an ash tree now grows. The hill is situtated about two miles from the village of Rathcore on the right side of the road.
    In the village of Rathcore is situated an old church which was once a catholic one, but is now used by a small protestant congregation. This church is knows as St. Ultan's Church from St. Ultan's Well which is situated behind the Church. The well is partly closed over now. There is no pattern or any Religious ceremony in connection with it.
    In the same district of Rathcore there is a large field known as the "Hanging field. It is situated behind the cottage inhabited