Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 878)

An Daingean, Co. na Mí
Brian Mag Fhógartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man namely Frank White was playing cards in Reilly's of the Bullring. They played all sorts of tricks and fortune telling and witch craft with the cards till after midnight. Well Frank was used to going home late. But this night was very dark and he had three quarters of a mile to go home. He was turning down his own boreen by Molloy's house which is supposed to be haunted when a big black dog ran out between his legs and carried him down the boreen. It flung him against the ground at his own door. He was carried in to the house and put to bed. He never went out a-playing any more because he never was able to get out of bed till the day of his death.
    Niall Fagan
    Clondoogan, Co. na Mí