Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 878)

An Daingean, Co. na Mí
Brian Mag Fhógartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The peaceful tranquil waters of the river Boyne are often a lure to the people dwelling on its verdant banks or on those who often bathe in its gently rippling waves.
    On several occasions previous to the drowning of some poor soul within its banks there has been seen floating down the river at about twelve o'clock mid-night, a large white sheet, with four lighting candles - one on each corner - and the image of Christ crucified depicted in the centre. This symbol has been proved to be the forthcoming of disaster in the river.
  2. Once a Protestant named Dr. Foster, lived in Bramhall in the place where Joseph Muray resides now. One day he went out hunting on a white horse. During the course of the hunt he jumped across a big fence. He then noticed another horseman on a white horse jumping alongside of him. The two men fell into chat and kept together the whole day. The Doctor invited him
    Niall Fagan
    Clondoogan, Co. na Mí