Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 878)

An Daingean, Co. na Mí
Brian Mag Fhógartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who went to Dublin on his holidays, he went to a house outside the city a little bit for lodgings. He knocked on the door and went in and asked for lodgings. The woman said she had only the one room in the house and it was supposed to be haunted. "I don't care" said the man. He sat down at the fire till at last it was bed time. The woman showed him the room and he went in and lit a candle which the woman gave him, and got into bed. At last, he noticed something blowing out the candle. He got up and went all round the room looking to see who it was. Then he noticed somebody locking the door and he knew it was the woman locking it, for fear he would steal something during the night. He got into bed again and something blew the candle
    John Scallan
    Patrick Sweeney