Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 878)

An Daingean, Co. na Mí
Brian Mag Fhógartaigh

breakfast but she went and said would not be long.
    As she not return nor was there any sign of her coming after three hours, her mothers and father went to look for her but the could not find her anywhere. All the people around looked for her everywhere but they look in vain. After two days gave up the search. On the third morning the girl returned carrying the can of milk. When she came in she asked with great wonder. "Who took up the pan or have you your breakfast eaten already? I was only a half an hour away." Her mother and father did not know what to say. No one ever asked her where she was afterwards. Some say she was taken by the fairies but no one knows what happened while she was away.
  2. Once when the Castle of Summerhill was in the hands of Lynch, Cromwell attacked it. Lynch held the castle against him, but |Lynch ran out of ammunition, Cromwell not knowing this prepaired to march away.
    The maid knowing how the Lynches fared followed and asked Cromwell what he would give her if she told him
    John Hanna
    Cnoc an Línsigh, Co. na Mí