Scoil: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. na Mí
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    known better to the people as "Red Kanes". Although simple minded, he was the best runner and jumper in the British Isles.
    He was too simple minded to enter in competitions at Sports meetings. The only way people could enjoy seeing him run was to surround his house on a Sunday and pretend to beat him, at the same time making a passage for him to escape. When he would bolt for freedom people would follow him, crosscutting him at every angle. Even so he would easily out distance the crowd. When the people got tired they used to turn him into the bog to see him jump the clamps. He could jump twenty clamps of turf one after the other, that stood between five and six feet high and only two yards apart. People were content with this.
    One day the champion runner of Ireland while training to run a race against the English champion, was running through Dalystown. He came upon Red Kane gathering sticks on Hanbury's hill. Red Kane thinking he was chased put the sticks on his back and started to
    Maureen Byrne
    John Byrne