Scoil: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. na Mí
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    run. The champion amused at the behaviour of him sprinted after him. This frightened Kane and made him run faster. After a half an hours he could not gain on Kane, but was fast losing ground, although Kane was still carrying the bundle of sticks. The champion seeing he was beaten gave up the chase and stopped and asked the people who this great runner was, and thus he learned the story of Red Kane.
    Now the the champion of Ireland's name was Peter Hogan of Gorey Co. Wexford. It was from his own home in Co. Wexford to Bellewstown hill the race was to be run. But hearing the story of Red Kane he realized that he was no longer champion of Ireland and he formed a plan that Kane would take his place in the race against the English champion. The problem of keeping Kane on the right course during the race was by whitening the road and bringing him to the starting point. At the time of the starting they had to hold Kane till the word was given for off.
    At last the start came and the runners went off at a great speed. After
    Maureen Byrne