Scoil: Rathmoylan (uimhir rolla 10879)

Ráth Moliain, Co. na Mí
Ethel G. P. Wildman

1. Old Churchyards.
    There are two churchyards in the parish, Rathmolyon and Kill. Rathmolyon is in the townland of Rathmolyon. Kill is in the townland of Kill. They are sill in use. Neither of the churchyards are round in shape.
    The churchyard is not level. It slopes towards the South. There are trees growing around it. Rathmolyon churchyard is an old one, and they are a lot of monuments and tombs, and crosses, but in Kill there are none because it is only a new one. There are a lot of dates on the graves in Rathmolyon mostly about 1800, but the oldest one is dated for 1703. There is one of the tombstones made of wood and only a name on it. There are a lot made of iron and stone. All children are supposed to be baptosed before they are buried. The local families still use certain graveyards though they may be far from those graveyards just because some of their relations have been buried there.
    There are not traditions connected with either
    Carrie Douglas