Scoil: Rathmoylan (uimhir rolla 10879)

Ráth Moliain, Co. na Mí
Ethel G. P. Wildman

1. Churning.
    We have a small table churn at home. It is only eighteen inches tall, and a foot at the top and bottom both of the sides are round. It is nearly five years old. Butter is made once a week in Summer and once a week in the winter. Jackie Farl does the churning every week.
    Strangers who come in during the churning are supposed to help or else the butter will not be good. Churning does not always take the same time. It is suppose to take twenty and but sometimes it takes five minutes and other times over an hour. If there is thunder in the air it takes much longer. The churning is done by hand. Sometimes people know when the butter is made by the noise in the churn. Water is often poured in to make it churn quicker.
    The butter is lifted out with a wooden bat and it is put in a wooden bowl. It is rinsed in cold water three times to get the buttermilk out of it, then there is salt scattered on it, then it is beaten and put into pounds.
    Trixie Love
    Moat, Co. na Mí