Scoil: Rathmoylan (uimhir rolla 10879)

Ráth Moliain, Co. na Mí
Ethel G. P. Wildman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three tailors in the district and alot in Trim. The tailors do not travel from house to house. They work at home.
    Some of the town tailors have shops stock cloth, but the country tailors only keep patterns and take orders. Long ago cloth was spun locally, but they do not spin it now. About fifteen years some people started it but gave it up. There are three spinning wheels in the district.
    The tailors uses a big scissors, a thimble, needle and thread, sewing machines, chalk for marking with, pins, tape, and a large iron for pressing the clothes.
    The tailors sits on the floor with his legs crossed while he is sewing. Sometimes shirts are made at home from woollen and cotton materials.
    Socks and stockings are often knit locally
    Trixie Love