Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

An Scrín, Co. na Mí
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Potato Crop
    My father sows the main crop of potatoes in a field every year. In Winter or early Spring he ploughs the ground, and in the month of March he harrows it. Then he cross-ploughs it, then he harrows it again to make it fine and if there are any lumps on it he uses a clod crusher on it. When he has this done he opens the drills with a double-mould plough, and he spreads the manure between the drills. Then the children drop the potatoes on top of the manure. When this is done my father covers them with the double-mould plough. In the Summer the potatoes are sprayed to keep the blight from coming on them. In the Autumn my father digs the potatoes with a spade, and the children pick them.
    Mairead O'Brien
    Mairead O Brien