Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

An Scrín, Co. na Mí
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Cows
    In most country houses cows have got names. Cows are often times named after a peculiarity or otherwise such as White face, Bunty, Shorty, or Blackie. At other times they are called feminine names Sally being the most usual one of these. Cows are tied by means of a chain attached to an upright post in the manger. When cows are being driven out to the field they are driven on by the words ho! ho! and terish! terish! when they are being called in. When milking a cow the milker often sings a song and if he wants her to move her foot in any way he says coisite! coisite!
    Mary Smyth
    Mary Smyth