Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

An Scrín, Co. na Mí
Brian Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At a place called the wooden bridge there was a man going to sell turkeys many years ago. It is situated on an old lane leading to Curraha. This man had the turkeys on a small pony and cart. Whatever happened to it is not very well known but the pony ran into the ditch and all were killed. Ever since that day the man, pony, cart and turkeys are to be seen round about eleven or twelve o'clock every night. Also nearhand this place there was a man drowned in a river and it is said that he haunts that river to this day. It is said there is an animal to be seen at Macetown house. There is a woman named Mrs Clarke who admitted that she saw Jack the Lanthorn one night. She was standing on the road and she saw a light coming towards her. She stood looking at it. When it reached her she saw it had no head but a hand and a foot. It frightened her she stepped out of its way and after a while she went home.
    Eileen Johnson