Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

An Scrín, Co. na Mí
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown in our garden each year. My father prepares it. The ground is not manured before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in ridges. When the ground is prepared the manure is spread and then the potatoes are dropped and the clay thrown in on top of them. In the summer months they are second covered to make the stalks strong.
    In olden days wooden ploughs were used. The local people used to help one another in doing this work so as to get it done quickly. In Autumn when the potatoes are fit to be dug, the stalks are pulled and then the potatoes are dug out. On that day the big children are kept at home from school to pick them. The potatoes are put in a pit in the field until the farmer is ready to bring them home. There are several kinds of potatoes - Shamrocks, Kerrs Pinks, British-queens, Aran-vbictors, Aran banners, Champtions, Up to dates. The potatoes that grow best in my district are the Shamrocks.
    Patrick O'Brien
    Patrick O Brien