Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

An Scrín, Co. na Mí

Dunroe Cross, Nobber, Co Meath
    Teacher - "The Compana" McCabe -
    Site - Remains can be traced yet.
    Subjects taught:- Reading, writing, arithmetic
    The teacher Brian McCabe was known as the "Compana McCabe" and why he was so called I do not know. HIs qualifications are not now known, but judged by results and the reports of his pupils, he seems to have possessed a fair degree of competency to teach the three "Rs". His classroom was the little kitchen of his mud-walled cabin which was often filled with the smoke from the turf fire on the hearth. Incidentally the pupils supplied the materials for the fire, and in the cold weather they might be seen wending their way school wards with a sod or two of turf under each arm. They also were supposed to contribute a penny or two each week towards the master's upkeep, but a family named Sillery, two of whom still survive, contributed mainly to his support. The residence of this family, Dunroe House, overlooks the site of the old school. When a new school was erected in the neighbourhood and even before this time when the old National Board had a school
        1. foirgnimh