Scoil: Whitecross, Julianstown (uimhir rolla 3380)

Whitecross, Co. na Mí
Criostóir Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put elastic in the bottom of the blouse. For hair I cut pieces of will all the same length. Then I sewed them to them to the head. Then I knitted a little cap for her the way you would not see where the wool was sewn in.
  2. I used to make homemade toys when I was younger. Such as the daisy chain. A daisy chain is made be breaking the stems of the daisy's off and then passing a needle and tread through the daisy's from one daisy to another. In this way you can make necklaces and bangles. I also made rag dolls and rag balls. I made a rag doll by getting a piece of rag sewed up in the shape of a bag and then filled it with sawdust. Then by means of a coloured pencil I drew the face. Then I got bits of sticks and rolled them up in cloth and sewed them on to the dolls body. In this way you can make the arms of the doll and I also made
    May O Brien
    Baile an tSáirséalaigh, Co. na Mí