School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. na Mí
Criostóir Breathnach

1. One night about thirty years ago the famous poacher Rackie Dillon went to the Ballygarth estate to set snares for rabbits. He set the snares near "old Hell" and sent the dog out to chase in rabbits. While he was waiting for the rabbits to come in he heard an unearthly noise coming from the depths of "Old Hell" which is a very deep hole dug down in the ground. The dog heard the roar and away with him in the direction of home. Rackie did likewise and caught no rabbits that. He returned for the snares next morning early for fear of being seen.
    Peggy Landy
    Baile Iúiliáin, Co. na Mí
    Mrs Murtagh
    Rock Bellew, Co. na Mí
  2. One night the father of Mrs. Murtagh of Rockbellew went to some fields on the Ballygarth estate to look at horses which were the property of Colonel Pepper. On his way home he had to cross a stile into another field. He crossed the stile alright but when got into the other field he could not find the path. All he could see before him was a big wood, he groped about for a while but he had no idea where he was. At last he gave up in vain and sat down,