School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. There is a well at Ministown near Laytown in a field belonging to Mr Patrick Brangan and it is said that people were cured of toothache long ago. The people would tie rags on the bush beside the well and then kneel down and pray and their toothache was cured. Many people it is said have been cured there. This well also bears the name of St Columbcille.
        1. saints
    Peggy Landy
    Julianstown, Co. Meath
    Miss A. J. Flynn
    Shallon, Co. Meath
  2. When St Patrick was on his way from the Delvin River to Tara where he had built his first Church he sent his boats by sea from the Delvin to the Boyne and he himself travelled by land. In Mosney between Laytown and Gormanstown he met a young man called Benignus who fell at the Saint's feet and begged him to take him with him. Saint Patrick baptized Benignus in a well beside the railway that is now known as St Patrick's Well. Ben Head between Laytown and Gormanstown was called after St